Grain Handling Co. v. McManigal
[…] The Commissioner ruled at the May hearing that the companies were guilty of laches in not calling attention to the change of the business, stating that “These companies practically constitute the same business.” The insurance of both companies was carried by the same insurer, and the representative of said insurer stated at the hearing of May 6th that he had been appearing for both companies. The facts are quite similar in this respect to those of James L. McLaughlin Co. v. Industrial Accident Commission, 86 Cal.App. 406, 260 P. 829.

Section 913(b) of the Act provides that failure to file a claim within one year shall not be a bar “unless objection to such failure is made at the first hearing * * in which all parties in interest are given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.” Concededly, no such objection was made on behalf of either company at the hearing of March 11. • The claimant and the Deputy Commissioner contend that both corporations were properly notified of the first hearing and were represented thereat and that, upon their failure to raise the objection,