Grain Dealers Mutual Insurance v. Manalo
[…] At a motion hearing on July 23, the motion was orally denied. *348Manalo filed a notice of cross-appeal on August 1, although Grain had never filed a notice of appeal.2 On September 10, Manalo filed a motion to extend time for the filing of the record and docketing of the appeal. The order granting this request was filed on the same day. On September 26,1979, the order denying the motion for costs and attorneys’ fees was filed. Manalo filed an amended notice of appeal on October 8 from the order denying his request for cost and attorneys’ fees.

Section 641-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) (1976, as amended) provides for appeals in civil matters. It states in part:

Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the supreme court to reassign a matter to