267 A.2d 358 | D.C. | 1970
[…] Finally, we do not think D.C. Code 1967, § 16-705 (c)
Affirmed.
. Ryan v. United States, 89 U.S.App.D.C. 328, 191 F.2d 779 (1951), cert. denied, Duncan v. United States, 342 U.S. 928, 72 S.Ct. 368, 96 L.Ed. 691 (1952).
. Id. at 330, 191 F.2d at 781. Cf. Jordan v. United States, 133 U.S.App.D.C. 102, 103, 408 F.2d 1305, 1306 (1969).
. Ryan v. United States, 89 U.S.App.D.C. at 332, 191 F.2d at 783.
. Cf. United States v. McGrady, 191 F.2d 829 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, Paulding v. United States, 342 U.S. 911, 72 S.Ct. 305, 96 L.Ed. 681 (1951).
. D.C.Code 1967, § 16-705 (e) reads in pertinent part:
The jury * * * shall consist of twelve persons, unless the parties, with the approval of the court and in the manner provided by rules of the court, agree to a number less than twelve.
.GS Crim.Rule 23(b) reads as follows:
Juries shall be of 12 but at any time before verdict the parties may stipulate in writing with the approval of the court that the jury shall consist of any number less than 12.