806 S.W.2d 32 | Ark. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Flournoy, 34 Ark. 451 (1879), and in this case without benefit of the will, we find that, under the statute alone, the proof does not induce the mind to go beyond mere suspicion or conjecture in order to conclude that the appellant made an unauthorized transfer of the estate’s funds to Louisiana.
As to the argument that the trial court had jurisdiction over the theft charge with regard to the personal property, we note that the State does not specifically address this issue; however, we find applicable authority in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-49-101(a) (1987), which provides:
A personal representative shall have the right to, and shall, take possession of all of the personal property of the estate of the decedent, subject to the rights of dower and statutory allowances of the widow or minor children, if any.
In this case, the evidence regarding the appellant’s control over the personal property consisted of the testimony of the complaining witness, who is also the appellant’s brother and the newly appointed substitute executor. He testified that most of the items of personal property listed on the estate inventory were no longer in Arkansas as of the date of the trial; that he could not recall any conversations concerning the distribution of the items while the appellant was acting as the executor; and that since his appointment as substitute executor the appellant has failed to comply with a court order to turn over the property. Another of the appellant’s brothers testified that he, like the appellant, was a Louisiana resident and that the appellant had asked him to help move the personal property to Louisiana but that he was unable to help. As we have previously noted, the record does not contain a copy of the will which might have restricted the appellant’s authority and, in light of the statute specifically granting a personal representative the right to take possession of all of the personal property, we find no substantial evidence to support a. finding of jurisdiction for the theft of the personal property as we see no element of the crime having been committed in Arkansas. We therefore reverse and dismiss.
Reversed and dismissed.