806 S.W.2d 32 | Ark. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111 (a)(2) (1987); see also Gardner v. State, 263 Ark. 739, 599 S.W.2d 74 (1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 911 (1979). It is not essential to a prosecution in Arkansas that all elements of the crime charged take place in Arkansas; jurisdiction can lie in this State if at least one element of the charged offense occurred in Arkansas. See Gardner, supra. In this case, the appellant was charged with two violations of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1) (1987), which provides:
A person commits theft of property if he: Knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.
The State argued that Arkansas had jurisdiction over the crime maintaining that the appellant exercised unauthorized control over the property in Arkansas.