Graham v. State
[…] The State does not acknowledge this statement, responding only to the factual basis issue. SDCL 15-26A-60(4) and (6) require that appellant's brief contain a concise statement of the legal issues, related argument and citation to authorities supporting the argument. In Shaffer v. Honeywell, Inc., 249 N.W.2d 251 (S.D.1976) and Schumacher v. R-B Freight Lines, 73 S.D. 535, 45 N.W.2d 458 (1950), this court held that an assignment of error not briefed and argued is deemed abandoned. Schumacher cited to SDC § 33.0743(5), § 33.0743 is a source statute for SDCL 15-26A-60. Appellant's failure to comply with SDCL 15-26A-60 is a waiver of all issues not raised, briefed and argued.

[3] SDCL 23A-7-2 reads: A defendant may plead:

(1) Not guilty;

(2) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental illness;

(3) Guilty; or

(4) Nolo contendere.

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere must be entered by a defendant himself in open court. If a defendant refuses to plead, or if the court refuses to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty. The court shall not enter a judgment unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for any plea except a plea of nolo contendere.

SDCL 23A-7-14 reads: The court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.

[4] Monaco distinguishes this type of case from that charging a conspiracy.