Graham v. State
[…] [3] SDCL 23A-7-2 reads: A defendant may plead:

(1) Not guilty;

(2) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental illness;

(3) Guilty; or

(4) Nolo contendere.

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere must be entered by a defendant himself in open court. If a defendant refuses to plead, or if the court refuses to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty. The court shall not enter a judgment unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for any plea except a plea of nolo contendere.

SDCL 23A-7-14 reads: The court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.

[4] Monaco distinguishes this type of case from that charging a conspiracy.

[5] SDCL 23A-34-18 reads: A court must make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each federal, state or other issue presented.