Graham v. City of Fort Worth
[…] Const, art. 8, §§ 1, 10, 11, 13. By way of exception to these general provisions it declares certain exemptions. Article 8, § 1, exempts absolutely and for all purposes $250 worth of household and kitchen furniture belonging to each family. Article 8, § 2, provides that the Legislature may, by general laws, provide for the' exemption from taxation of certain other named property, not including the property involved in this suit. This section concludes with the declaration that “all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be null and void.” Article 8, § 19, exempts “farm products in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, * * ⅜ by a two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both houses of the Legislature.” Plainly, this exemption is one within the power of the Legislature, exercised in the prescribed way, to abolish by law. It is a conditional exemption, the condition being that the Legislature by the required majority has not provided to the contrary.