Graham v. Board of Supervisors
[…] I.

We agree with the Board of Supervisors that plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment prior to the joinder of issue herein. CPLR 3212 expressly states that such a motion may be brought only after issue has been joined. However, the motion before us is an application for temporary equitable relief and a preliminary mandatory injunction under CPLR 6301 which provides: A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an action in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the *462defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” (Italics added.)