Graham v. Anderson
[…] The language of the will is clear and the listed residuary beneficiaries are clear. A will is not made latently *873 ambiguous merely because beneficiaries predecease the testatrix. The trial court was correct in not considering any extrinsic evidence in its construction of Lois' will.

In the absence of an anti-lapse statute, a devise to a deceased beneficiary lapses and rests in the remaining residuary beneficiaries. Carey v. White, Admr., etc., et al., (1955) 126 Ind. App. 418, 126 N.E.2d 255. Indiana's anti-lapse statute, found at Ind. Code § 29-1-6-1(g) (1982 Burns Supp.) provides:

"(g)(1) If a devise of real or personal property, not included in the residuary clause of the will, is void, is revoked, or lapses, it shall become a part of the residue, and shall pass to the residuary devisee.
(2) Whenever any estate, real or personal, shall be devised to any descendant of the testator, and such devisee shall die during the lifetime of the testator, whether before or after the execution of the will, leaving a descendant who shall survive such testator, such devise shall not lapse, but the property so devised shall vest in the surviving descendant of the devisee as if such devisee had survived the testator and died intestate. The word `descendant' as used in this section shall include children adopted during minority [prior to their twenty-first (21st) birthdays] by the testator and by his descendants and shall also include descendants of such adopted children.