Grafton v. United States
[…] No duplicate notice was sent to any address. The last address of plaintiff known to defendant would have been the only address at which plaintiff lived during this period, the Kearney address.

Defendant raises two principal arguments in opposition to the above analysis.[1] The first argument is that, given that Wholey was not responsible for mailing notices of deficiency, notice of separate addresses could not effectively be given through him, but was required to be submitted in writing to the district director, pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-1(b)(2), which states that notices of separate addresses "should be addressed to the district director for the district in which the joint return was filed." Notification to Wholey of the separate addresses was sufficient notification to defendant. Weinroth v.