Graffagnino v. Amoco Chemical Co.
[…] We find it unreasonable to conclude that the General Assembly intended such disparate treatment of those workers who become disabled.

We conclude that the present Statute does not provide for periodic adjustment; rather, like the prior Statute, it contemplates only a fixed benefit determined as of the date of injury. To hold otherwise would be to engage in impermissible judicial legislation. Providence & Worcestor Co. v. Baker, Del.Supr., 378 A.2d 121 (1977).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] 19 Del.C. § 2325 provides in pertinent part:

"For injuries resulting in partial disability for work, except the particular cases mentioned in subsections (a)-(g) of § 2326 of this title, the compensation to be paid shall be 66 2/3 percent of the difference between the wages received by the injured employee before the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter,. . ."

It was held in Peters v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Supr., 295 A.2d 702 (1972), that when permanent disability compensation is determined under 19 Del.C. § 2326(g), the governing statute is the one in effect at the time the disability becomes permanent.