No. 24761 | W. Va. | Jun 24, 1998
[…] In a letter dated January 10, 1995 Dr. Graf was informed by the chairman of the department that he recommended denying Dr. Graf the promotion. The record is silent as to what position was taken by other officials on the recommendation to deny promotion. It appears that WVU stopped the process and decided to take the litigation position that Dr. Graf withdrew his request for promotion.

.An amended order was entered on December 30, 1996, wherein the circuit court dismissed all other claims presented by Dr. Graf.

. W.Va.Code § 18-29-7 (1985) provides in full:

The decision of the hearing examiner shall be final upon the parties and shall be enforceable in circuit court: Provided, That either party may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the grievance occurred on the grounds that the hearing examiner's decision (1) was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2) exceeded the hearing examiner’s statutory authority, (3) was the resrult of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Such appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of Kanawha County or in the circuit court of the county in which the grievance occurred within thirty days of receipt of the hearing examiner’s decision. The decision of the hearing examiner shall not be stayed, automatically, upon the filing of an appeal, but a stay may be granted by the circuit court upon separate motion therefor.
The court’s ruling shall be upon the entire record made before the hearing examiner, and the court may hear oral arguments and require written briefs. The court may reverse, vacate or modify the decision of the hearing examiner or may remand the grievance to the chief administrator of the institution for further proceedings.

. The record does not indicate what criteria was used to make this recommendation.

. In view of this decision, the other assignments of error are moot.