760 S.E.2d 613 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] We disagree.
As a preliminary matter, nothing in OCGA § 17-14-10 mandates a separate hearing on restitution. Subsection (a) of the statute provides that a trial court ordering restitution “shall consider” factors including the offender’s “financial resources” (including earnings and obligations), as well as “the amount of damages” suffered by the victim, the “goal[s]” of restitution and rehabilitation, and “the period of time during which the restitution order will be in effect.” OCGA § 17-14-7 (b) provides that “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the ordering authority by the preponderance of the evidence,” with “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense” resting on “the state.” Finally, this Court has held that a trial court is not required “to make written findings when ordering an offender to make restitution.” McCart v. State, 289 Ga. App. 830, 832 (1) (658 SE2d 465) (2008).
Although Graf cites Watts v. State, 321 Ga.