760 S.E.2d 613 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] We disagree.
The record shows that although the State objected to the defense expert’s account of a conversation he had with the engineer concerning that engineer’s report as hearsay, the trial court eventually excluded the evidence not on that ground, which it repeatedly rejected, but because Graf’s failure to prepare a written version of her expert’s report precluded her from introducing any oral portions thereof under the reciprocal discovery rule. See OCGA § 17-16-4 (b) (2) (a defendant seeking to introduce any oral portions of a report “shall reduce all relevant and material oral portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions no later than five days prior to trial”). On appeal, Graf has asserted no error as to this specific ruling, with the result that she has abandoned any argument as to it. Kramer v. Yokely, 291 Ga.