Grace v. Commonwealth
[…] We believe in the majority of those cases and in the majority of jurisdictions (although we have not counted noses), the word “conviction” is not limited to a final judgment.

Reynolds, 365 S.W.2d at 854. The pertinent inquiry in the immediate action, therefore, is which of these meanings of “convicted” was intended in KRS 527.040.

The commentary to KRS 527.040 states that there had been no similar provi*756sion in our statutes prior to 1974, but that a similar provision existed in the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968. 18 U.S.C. § 922. KRS 527.040(1)(b) also carves out an exception for those convicted felons who had been given “relief by the United States Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968, as amended.” Undoubtedly, Kentucky’s KRS 527.040 is modeled after the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968, and specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 922(h)(1) which makes it a crime for “convicted” felons to possess firearms.