Case Information
[…] C. Disclaimer of Warranties Stone Harbor Marina argues that the Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of implied warranties (Count VI) because Grace’s Dream explicitly disclaimed all warranties in the contract to purchase the Vessel. (ECF No. 30-1 at 13-16.) As adopted from the Uniform Commercial Code, New Jersey law permits contracting parties to modify or exclude the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316(2). To exclude the implied warranty of merchantability, the contract “must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Id. To exclude any implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” . A term is “[c]onspicuous” when “a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:1- 201(10).