Grable v. Maroon
[…] The petitioners moved to dismiss the counterclaim on the ground that the oral executory contract was unenforceable under the statutes, and the motion to dismiss was denied. The petitioners then petitioned this court for a writ of certiorari to review and quash the order denying the motion to dismiss the counterclaim.

Assuming all the facts stated in the counterclaim to be true, the respondent has not made out a case entitling him to the specific performance of his contract. Section 689.01, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A., provides, in part, that "no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than one year * * * shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or surrendering * * * or by the act and operation of law." This statute must be considered in connection with the contract which the respondent seeks to enforce, for a decree of specific performance will result in a surrender and termination of the estate or interest and the possession of the property held by the petitioners under the 99-year lease.