Graber v. Logan County Water Resource Board
[…] B

[¶ 11] Former N.D.C.C. § 61-01-22 exempted from the permit requirement a person who constructed a drain “under the supervision of a state or federal agency.” Compare N.D.C.C. § 61-32-03 (exempting “drain constructed under the supervision of a state or federal agency, as determined by the state engineer”). Graber contends the Board erred in failing to find the exemption applies in this case.

[¶ 12] To qualify for this exemption, “ ‘supervision’ requires greater involvement in a drainage project than rendering mere technical assistance.” Matter of Persons, 334 N.W.2d 471, 474 (N.D.1983).