Graber v. Logan County Water Resource Board
[…] This activity appears to be in the nature of “mere technical assistance.” Furthermore, Burkle testified he inquired at the SCS office, and employees were unable to find any documentation of SCS involvement with Gra-ber’s ditch.

*850[¶ 13] The Board was not required to accept Graber’s unsupported testimony of state or federal agency involvement with the drainage ditch. We conclude the Board did not act arbitrarily, capriciously or unreasonably in finding there was no supervision by a state or federal agency to exempt Graber from the permit requirement.

C

[¶ 14] Under N.D.C.C. § 61-32-07, “[o]nly a landowner experiencing flooding or adverse effects from an unauthorized drain constructed before January 1, 1975, may file a complaint with the water resource board.” Graber contends Burkle had no standing to file a complaint because he did not establish that he experienced flooding or other adverse effects caused by the drainage.