570 S.E.2d 393 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The uniform traffic citation issued by a Peachtree City police officer indicated that Govert was being charged with violating state law. The city solicitor later requested that the case be bound over to the State Court of Fayette County for trial, and on July 20, 2001, the state court issued an accusation against Govert on the same charges. Govert filed an objection in the Municipal Court of Peachtree City to the transfer of her case and a plea in bar in state court asserting that that court lacked jurisdiction under OCGA § 40-13-29. In each of
OCGA § 40-13-29 provides:
In all counties except those having city, county, or state courts, the judge of the probate court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all traffic misdemeanor cases originating in the county outside of municipal corporations, and the judge of the municipal court in each municipal corporation shall have exclusive jurisdiction of traffic misdemeanor cases originating inside the corporate limits of municipalities.
Govert argues that we should interpret this statute as granting municipal courts exclusive jurisdiction of all misdemeanor traffic cases occurring within the limits of the municipality, where a defendant waives his right to a jury trial.