32 V.I. 64 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 1995
[…] No.
Current Rule 7 provides:
The practice and procedure in the Territorial Court shall be governed by the rules of the Territorial Court and, to the extent not inconsistent therewith, by the rules of the District Court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Federal Rules of Evidence.
Terr. Ct. R. 7.
The Virgin Islands Legislature enacted numerous criminal laws of practice and procedure prior to 1984, when it received a specific grant of power to establish such laws. See, 48 U.S.C. 1611(c) (1954 Revised Organic Act, § 21(c) (Stating that rules governing practice
The section reads in its entirety:
(c) The rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts established by local law and those prescribing the qualifications and duties of the judges and officers thereof, oaths and bonds, and the times and places of holding Court shall be governed by local law or the rules promulgated by those courts.
48 U.S.C. 1611(c) (1954 Revised Organic Act, § 21(c)). This section came into effect on October 5,1984, subsequent to the enactment of 5 V.I.C. 3504a.