580 F. Supp. 1482 | D.V.I. | 1984
[…] Thomas and St. John commencing on March 12, 1984.
ORDER
THIS MATTER is before the Court on defendant’s Motion to Dismiss the Information on Double Jeopardy Grounds. The Court having filed its Memorandum Opinion of even date herewith, and the premises considered, now therefore it is
ORDERED;
THAT defendant’s motion be and the same is hereby DENIED; and
THAT the retrial of defendant will go forward pursuant to the order of this Court dated January 20, 1984.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(e) (Supp. Ill 1979) states in part:
If the defendant is to be tried again following a declaration by the trial judge of a mistrial or following an order of such judge for a new trial, the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date the action occasioning the retrial becomes final. ... [T]he court retrying the case may extend the period for retrial not to exceed one hundred and eighty days from the date the action occasioning the retrial becomes final if unavailability of witnesses or other factors resulting from passage of time shall make trial within seventy days impractical.
Rule 18 provides:
Except as otherwise permitted by statute or by these rules, the prosecution shall be had in a district in which the offense was committed.