Government of the Virgin Islands v. Francis
[…] Government’s Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss (hereinafter “Government’s Memorandum”) at 2. Alternatively, the Government argued that should the Court find that the Act applies, the information should be dismissed without prejudice.

I.

APPLICABILITY OF THE PLAN AND ACT TO TERRITORIAL OFFENSES IN THE DISTRICT COURT

The Government argues that the very language of the Act itself refers only to federal offenses. Section 3172(2) provides that the “term ‘offense’ means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3172(2) (Supp.1982).

The Plan adopts the time limits set forth in the Act to be applicable to all criminal offenses triable in the District Court which includes Virgin Islands offenses. Plan at II — 1. In a footnote, it is noted: