Government of the Virgin Islands v. Francis
[…] . Section 3166(b)(3) provides that “[e]ach plan shall include information concerning the implementation of the time limits and other objectives of this chapter, including: (3) the incidence of, and reasons for, the invocation of sanctions for noncompliance with time standards, or the failure to invoke such sanctions, and the nature of the sanction, if any invoked for noncompliance ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3166(b) (Supp.1982).

. Section 3165(a) provides, in pertinent part: Each district court shall conduct a continuing study of the administration of criminal justice in the district court and before the United States magistrates of the district and shall prepare plans for the disposition of criminal cases in accordance with this chapter. Each such plan shall be formulated after consultation with, and after considering the recommendations of, the Federal Judicial Center and the planning group established for that district pursuant to section 3168.

18 U.S.C. § 3165(a) (Supp.1982).

. It is noted that pursuant to Rule 48(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, the District Court may dismiss any information for “unnecessary delay” in filing an information against a defendant. Fed.R.Crim.P. 48(b) (1981).