Government of the Virgin Islands v. Francis
[…] See also Fed.R.Crim.P. 54 advisory committee note 8 (1981). The Court has found no law which is inconsistent with the District Court’s adoption of the Plan to Virgin Islands offenses heard in the District Court. Contra Government of the Virgin Islands v. Albert John Quetel, Crim.No. F40-1980 (Terr.Ct.St.T. & St.J., February 28, 1982) Hodge, C.J. (exclusive applicability of the Act and Plan to federal offenses constituted “contrary law,” the court holding the Act and Plan inapplicable to Virgin Islands offenses heard in Territorial Court).

. Section 3166(b)(3) provides that “[e]ach plan shall include information concerning the implementation of the time limits and other objectives of this chapter, including: (3) the incidence of, and reasons for, the invocation of sanctions for noncompliance with time standards, or the failure to invoke such sanctions, and the nature of the sanction, if any invoked for noncompliance ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3166(b) (Supp.1982).