Government of the Virgin Islands v. Ellis
[…] It may appear unfortunate that the result reached in these cases serves to free defendants who may well be guilty of embezzlement. Cf. Government v. Leonard, 548 F.2d 478 (3rd Cir. 1977), 13 V.I. 619. This result, however, could have been avoided (1) if the Government had filed that charge earlier, or (2) if the offenses of larceny, embezzlement, and fraudulent appropriations had been consolidated, as suggested in Leonard, supra, p. 481, where the court stated that

[m]ore and more jurisdictions are consolidating larceny and embezzlement under a single statute forbidding theft, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (punishing anyone who “embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception” goods moving in interstate commerce), . . . But the fact is that the Virgin Islands have not consolidated thier statutes governing larceny and embezzlement, and we are constrained to observe the traditional procedural strictures with respect to conviction of one crime when the proof shows