49 V.I. 366 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2008
[…] See 5 V.I.C. § 3637(b). Moreover, Chapter 45 of Title 19 provides for the commitment and release of “[a]ny patient held on order of a court having criminal jurisdiction in any action or proceeding arising out of a criminal offense.” 19 V.I.C. § 1201(c); see also 19 V.I.C. § 1202 (regulating procedure regarding mentally ill prisoners). Additionally, Section 723 of Title 19 provides for the involuntary commitment of mentally disturbed, alcoholic and drug dependent persons.
In fact, the local substantive laws at issue here differ from their federal counterparts. For instance, while 18 U.S.C. § 4246(e) requires a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant no longer poses a “substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another,” 5 V.I.C. § 3637(b) requires the court to “weigh the evidence... [to determine if]... such person has regained his capacity for judgment, discretion and control of the conduct of his affairs and social relations will not in the reasonable future be dangerous to himself or others.”