49 V.I. 366 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2008
[…] The trial judge noted in Super. Ct. Crim. No. 258-2002 that Durant’s counsel must have intended to cite to Title 5 rather than Title 19. (J.A. at 19.)
Rule 7 of the Superior Court Rules reads in full: “The practice and procedure in the [Superior] Court shall be governed by the Rules of the [Superior] Court and, to the extent not inconsistent therewith, by the Rules of the District Court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Federal Rules of Evidence.”
18 U.S.C. § 4246(a) authorizes the director of the facility in which the defendant is hospitalized to certify that (1) the defendant is “presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to anotherperson or serious damage to property of another,” and that (2) “suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available.” Upon the filing of such a certificate, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person is dangerous as alleged.