Gouveneur Gardens Housing Corp. v. Lee
[…] CPLR 4544, respondent urges, prohibits the agreement from being received into evidence.

CPLR 4544 was enacted in 1975. The occupancy agreement is dated October 15, 1995. The court disagrees with petitioner’s contention, made at oral argument, that the agreement’s font size is irrelevant because the agreement predates CPLR 4544. Respondent first made his font size argument in his reply brief, however. The court may not consider arguments raised for the first time on reply. But if the court were to consider it, the court would reject it on the merits.

CPLR 105 (t) provides the test to determine compliance with a text size requirement. The requirement is met “if the x-height of the type is a minimum of [45] percent of the specified point size.” (Id.) The x-height is equal to the measure, in millimeters, of the lowercase letters, without ascenders or descenders like the line topping an “h” or the fine bottoming a “p,” divided by .351. (Id.) The court has measured the agreement, which is annexed to petitioner’s papers.