568 S.E.2d 5 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
The legal issue presented is whether the circuit court abused its discretion by dismissing Ms. Goundry’s case because she failed to produce a medical expert witness to testify to the applicable standard of care. Our cases have made clear that “[i]t is the general rule that in medical malpractice eases negligence or want of professional skill can be proved only by expert witnesses.” Syl. pt. 2, Roberts v. Gale, 149 W.Va. 166, 139 S.E.2d 272 (1964). See Syl. pt. 1, Farley v. Meadows, 185 W.Va. 48, 404 S.E.2d 537 (1991). Under W. Va.Code § 55-7B-7 (2000), it is expressly provided that “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet said standard, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.” (Emphasis added).
In the instant proceeding, Ms. Goundry’s complaint and her deposition testimony allege that she was given a pregnancy test by Dr. Saffle during the first visit to the doctor’s office. Ms.