780 S.E.2d 1 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] The actual decision to excuse the juror took place in open court with Goulding present on the morning of the fourth day of trial. While he now argues that he was not consulted regarding the decision to dismiss the juror rather than wait an indeterminate length of time for her to return, thus possibly limiting the testimony of Goulding’s expert witness, he was present
6. Finally, Goulding contends that the trial court erred by denying his request to charge the jury on accident. Under OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” “To authorize a jury instruction on a subject, there need only be produced at trial slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge. Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jones v.