780 S.E.2d 1 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] Accordingly, Goulding has failed to prove any error rising to the level of plain error.
Goulding also argues that the charge was not balanced because it failed to state that an attempt to influence a witness could also be evidence of innocence as well as guilt. Goulding did not object to the charge on this ground at trial, and absent plain error, has waived his right to argue it on appeal. We find no plain error in this regard.
Finally, Goulding argues that the charge as given constituted an improper comment on the evidence in violation of former OCGA § 17-8-57. That Code section provided:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.3
Although Goulding did not object to the charge on this ground, the failure to object to such a violation “does not waive the issue on