Gould v. State
[…] Defense counsel alleges that the jurors said that they discussed this matter during deliberations and suspected that there were two previous hung juries. The second allegation is that one of the jurors discussed the fact that the defendant did not testify on his own behalf. This same juror made a statement to the effect that an innocent man would have testified at trial. Appellant claims that these two allegations warrant a court order authorizing defense counsel to interview the jurors or a new trial.

Section 90.607(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), states that "[u]pon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict ..., a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict. ..." Jurors cannot be asked about their emotions, mental processes, or mistaken beliefs. See Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v. Maler, 579 So.2d 97, 99 (Fla.1991). A juror interview may only be ordered if the sworn allegations, if true, would require a new trial. See id.