Gould v. Mutual Life Insurance
[…] [3] The law is clear that corporate officers and agents can incur personal liability under the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.140, State v. Ralph Williams' N.W. Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 87 Wn.2d 298, 553 P.2d 423 (1976), appeal dismissed, 430 U.S. 952 (1977), and that an insurance company which breaches its duty to act in good faith is subject to liability under the act. Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978).

The allegations of Gould's complaint state a basis which, if proven, would permit a finding of liability against Mutual.

*760 RCW 19.86.020 provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

The complaint charges Mutual with acting wrongfully and in bad faith in denying Gould's claim.

The issue here, however, is whether the complaint states grounds upon which, if proven, Gould could be granted a recovery against Israel and Bailey and their respective marital communities.