Gould v. Industrial Commission
[…] Gould misconstrues the procedural step which effected the change in his status from the award of June 15, 1971, finding a 16.21% loss of earning capacity. It was not the Commission’s action on June 7, 1974 that changed the prior award; it was Gould’s successful petition to reopen in August of 1971 that changed his status back to temporary disability compensation. When the SCF accepted the petition to reopen, Gould was placed on a temporary disability status, sometimes partial, and total during the time of his second surgery on his left wrist in November of 1972. The language of A.R.S. § 23-1061(1) is clear as to how the claim then proceeds:

"... The reopened claim shall be processed thereafter in like manner as a new claim.”

That is exactly what happened here. Gould went from temporary partial disability to total disability (surgery) to temporary partial disability (released for light work) to permanent partial disability.