Gould v. Board of Education
[…] II

Education Law § 3012 (1) (a) states:

"Teachers * * * shall be appointed * * * for a probationary period of three years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, * * * and who was not dismissed from such district or board * * * the probationary period shall not exceed two years” (emphasis added).

The language of the section is plain and the meaning unambiguous. Because of petitioner’s previous tenure in New York City, the acquired term of her probationary service had been reduced from three years to two years. The statute itself is self-executing.