Gottstein v. Lister
[…] That such is the generally accepted doctrine touching the duties the constitution puts upon those it charges with the observance of its provisions, seems now well settled by the decisions of the courts. Such, in any event, is the rule in this state by the express language of § 29, article 1, of our constitution, reading as follows:

“The provisions of this constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”

Article 23, § 1, of the constitution provides in part as follows:

“The legislature shall also cause the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published for at least three months next preceding the election, in some weekly newspaper,- in every county where a newspaper is published throughout the state.”