Goss v. Brown
[…] Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.

This statutory provision is implemented at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (1995). See Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498 (1995).

Section 1112 of title 38 of the U.S.Code provides that a veteran who was a prisoner of war for at least thirty days will be service connected for a variety of diseases including “organic residuals of frostbite, if the Secretary determines that the veteran was interned in climatic conditions consistent with the occurrence of frostbite,” and “peripheral neuropathy except where directly related to infectious causes,” which become manifest to a degree of 10% or more after active service, even though there is no record of such disease during service. 38 U.S.C. § 1112(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(c) (1995).