Gosney v. Golden Belt Manufacturing
[…] Searcy v. Branson, 253 N.C. 64, 116 S.E.2d 175 (1960).

In denying compensation on decedent's asbestosis claim, the Full Commission relied upon both G.S. 97-57 and G.S. 97-63. G.S. 97-57 provides, in pertinent part, that "when an employee has been exposed to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months, such exposure shall be deemed injurious but any less exposure shall not be deemed injurious; ..." G.S. 97-63, in turn, states in pertinent part that:

[c]ompensation shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates or asbestos dust in employment for a period of not less than two years in this State, provided no part of such period of two years shall have been more than 10 years prior to the last exposure.

The Commission made the following findings of fact to which plaintiff objects by this appeal:

[Decedent's] restrictive lung disease is caused by his asbestosis.