Gosney v. Golden Belt Manufacturing
[…] Inscoe v. DeRose Industries, Inc., 292 N.C. 210, 232 S.E.2d 449 (1977). This Court is bound by the Commission's findings when they are supported by direct evidence or by reasonable inferences, although evidence which would support a contrary result may also be present. Searcy v. Branson, 253 N.C. 64, 116 S.E.2d 175 (1960).

In denying compensation on decedent's asbestosis claim, the Full Commission relied upon both G.S. 97-57 and G.S. 97-63. G.S. 97-57 provides, in pertinent part, that "when an employee has been exposed to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months, such exposure shall be deemed injurious but any less exposure shall not be deemed injurious; ..." G.S. 97-63, in turn, states in pertinent part that: