124 Cal. 225 | Cal. | 1899
[…] It is sought in this action to recover from defendant for the supplies furnished during the last three months.
The Reeds received credit on the books of the bank for the
The contention of appellant on the foregoing facts is that the “defendant held out the Beeds to be their agents; that plaintiff believed that to be the fact, and that this belief was based and founded upon the acts of defendant, either intentional or negligent.” In support of this contention the appellant cites section 2300 of the Civil Code, which defines ostensible agency as follows: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”
From this it appears that he who seeks to charge the principal with the act of an alleged ostensible agent must himself believe that the agent had authority as such from the alleged principal. (Harris v.