577 N.W.2d 617 | Wis. | 1998
[…] It was the partnership, not the partners, that sustained damage through use of Cyanamid's product.
¶ 38. Because there is really only one cause of action asserted here, only one award of $100 attorney fees as an item of costs is available. To hold otherwise would make the cost award in partnership cases solely dependent upon the number of partners in the partnership.
[13]
¶ 39. Moreover, our conclusion is buttressed by the statutory treatment given to claims for costs made by multiple successful defendants. Wisconsin Stat. § 814.03 allows multiple defendants to recover individual costs only "where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers. . . ." This test is similar to the approach of focusing on the existence of multiple causes of action for plaintiffs as evinced by Gospodar and Zintek. Accordingly, we determine that Wis. Stat. §§ 814.01(1) and 814.04(1)(a) will not allow for multiple awards of $100 in this case.
IV.