577 N.W.2d 617 | Wis. | 1998
[…] [7] Prior to the circuit court's ruling, the defendant firm released to the plaintiffs all amounts attributable to the plaintiffs' damage award, the punitive damage award, the double taxable and discretionary costs award, the supplemental cost judgment, and all attributable interest. After the circuit court's ruling, the defendant firm released additional funds from the trust fund to comply with the circuit court's order, while reserving the right to appeal.
[8] Wis. Stat. § 814.04(1) provides in pertinent part:
ATTORNEY FEES. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100....