577 N.W.2d 617 | Wis. | 1998
[…] The plaintiffs claim that pursuant to the contingent fee agreement their partnership is entitled to 60% of all monies received, including the reasonable attorney fees award. The defendant firm asserts that it alone deserves the attorney fees awarded in the underlying action.[9] In resolving this issue, we consider the statutory grant of reasonable attorney fees and the terms of the existing *503 contract between Gorton Farms and the defendant firm.
¶ 14. The express language of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 is dispositive of the first step of our analysis. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 (1989-90) states:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person...shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
¶ 15. The statute expressly indicates that it is the "person suffering pecuniary loss" to whom the legislature directs the recovery of reasonable attorney fees, not the representative attorney. The defendant firm has suffered no pecuniary loss attributable to Cyanamid.