577 N.W.2d 617 | Wis. | 1998
[…] Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2.
However, under Wisconsin civil pleadings practice a partnership may not assert its own cause of action. Rather, in any action based on a cause of action owned by a partnership, each individual partner must be joined as a necessary and indispensable party. See Karp v. Coolview of Wisconsin, Inc., 25 Wis. 2d 299, 304, 130 N.W.2d 790 (1964). Thus, while it was the partnership of Gorton Farms that was injured in the underlying action, the named plaintiffs there, as here, are the four individual general partners, suing on the partnership's cause of action.
[6] Wis. Stat. § 806.04(8) states:
SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
[7] Prior to the circuit court's ruling, the defendant firm released to the plaintiffs all amounts attributable to the plaintiffs' damage award, the punitive damage award, the double taxable and discretionary costs award, the supplemental cost judgment, and all attributable interest.