577 N.W.2d 617 | Wis. | 1998
[…] By the Court.The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed in part and reversed in part.
¶ 43. JON P. WILCOX, J. did not participate.
NOTES
[1] Circuit Court for Racine County, Michael S. Gibbs, Judge.
[2] Unless otherwise noted, all future statutory references are to the 1995-96 volumes.
[3] A full description of the underlying case may be located at Gorton v. American Cyanamid Co., 194 Wis. 2d 203, 533 N.W.2d 746 (1995).
[4] Wis. Stat. § 814.036 provides:
Omnibus costs provision. If a situation arises in which the allowance of costs is not covered by ss. 814.01 to 814.035, the allowance shall be in the discretion of the court.
[5] Wis. Stat. § 100.18 (1989-90) provides in pertinent part:
(11)(b)2. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
As indicated by Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26), for purposes of statutory construction, the term "person" includes "all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate."