80 Conn. App. 52 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] As previously stated, § 46b-86 (a) governs the modification of child support payments. The statute provides that a court may modify a final order for the periodic payment of child support on a showing that there is (1) a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or (2) a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215a, absent the requisite findings that following such guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. Section 46b-86 (a) further provides in relevant part that “ [t]here shall be a rebuttable presump*57tion that . . . any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-86 (a).

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: “The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts . . . within the state.