80 Conn. App. 52 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Section 46b-86 (a) further provides in relevant part that “ [t]here shall be a rebuttable presump*57tion that . . . any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-86 (a).

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: “The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts . . . within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support ... to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.”

Previously, we upheld the court’s determination that there had not been a substantial change in the circumstances of either party so as to warrant a modification of alimony payments.