80 Conn. App. 52 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] At the time of the separation, there were two minor children bom of the marriage.

The defendant filed a motion to modify the payments in October, 2002. He argued in support of the motion, and the evidence adduced at the hearing on the motion demonstrated that since the time of the court’s original separation orders, his income had decreased from approximately $1250 per week to $1209 per week and that the plaintiffs income had increased from approximately $71 per week to $579 per week.

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part that “[ujnless and to the extent that the decree *54precludes modification . . . any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines . . . .” “The party seeking modification bears the burden of showing the existence of a substantial change in the circumstances.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Santoro v. Santoro, 70 Conn. App. 212, 218-19, 797 A.2d 592 (2002).