533 N.W.2d 746 | Wis. | 1995
[…] Both of these issues are framed in a manner that suggests an attack on the procedural aspects of the case rather than the substantive concern of whether attorney fees are appropriate under the present circumstances. The second issue, however, does entail, to some extent, a consideration of the substantive concerns. We will address each issue in turn.
American Cyanamid first asserts that the trial court lacked competence because Gorton Farms did not follow proper rules of civil procedure pursuant to sec. 805.16, STATS. Section 805.16(1), STATS., provides that "[m]otions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents." Further, sec. 805.16(3), STATS., states that "[i]f within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record . . . the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict."
Here, there is no dispute that more than 20 days elapsed before counsel filed the request for attorney *230 fees. Further, the circuit court ruling awarding attorney fees was entered more than 90 days after the entry of the verdict.