533 N.W.2d 746 | Wis. | 1995
[…] Only then will the requester know that the litigation has terminated and that the requester has prevailed." In Richland School Dist., the request for attorney fees came 41 days after the trial court rendered its decision. Id. at 287 n.7, 479 N.W.2d at 590 n.7.
*231 American Cyanamid next argues that the circuit court misapplied sec. 802.09(2), STATS., to the facts at hand. Section 802.09(2), STATS., provides:
AMENDMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE EVIDENCE. If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence.
American Cyanamid posits that Gorton Farms' request for attorney fees under sec. 100.18, STATS., was never tried by either express or implied consent and, therefore, the pleadings should not have been amended to include this claim. Gorton Farms counters that an amendment under sec. 802.09(2) was unnecessary because a claim for attorney fees was not part of the merits of the action to which fees pertain. Gorton Farms asserts in the alternative that even assuming an amendment of the pleadings was necessary, the circuit court acted within its discretion in amending the pleadings because an amendment was necessary to conform them to the evidence presented at trial.