533 N.W.2d 746 | Wis. | 1995
[…] Gorton Farms presented evidence that: American Cyanamid voluntarily assumed a duty; breached that duty by failing to exercise ordinary care in making the representations concerning SCEPTER; that the injury was caused by the conduct of American Cyanamid; and, that Gorton Farms sustained actual loss and damage as a result of the injury to its follow corn crops.[10]
*227 II. Attorney Fees
Following trial, counsel for Gorton Farms filed a petition requesting an award of attorney fees pursuant to sec. 100.18, STATS."Fraudulent representations." In short, sec. 100.18 provides that no person or corporation may advertise, announce or make a statement that "contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading." As relevant here, Gorton Farms sought attorney fees under sec. 100.18(11)(b)2, STATS., which states: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may use in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees."
The facts surrounding the issue of attorney fees are not in dispute. Gorton Farms filed their original complaint on February 8, 1990. They subsequently amended their complaint twice prior to trial.