Gorst v. Wagner
[…] The only issue before us on certiorari is the propriety of the award of fees and costs.

As noted above, the trial court grounded its decision upon City National Bank & Trust Co. of Oklahoma City v. Owens, 565 P.2d 4 (Okla. 1977). After Owens was promulgated, the legislature enacted 23 O.S.Supp. 1986, § 103 which authorizes the courts of this state to impose reasonable costs upon the nonprevailing party when the court makes particular findings concerning the factual basis of the cause of action. Section 103, which we hold governs the case before us, provides:

"In ... any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense."

In Beard v. Richards, 820 P.2d 812 (Okla. 1991), this Court held that this statute must be strictly applied.