Gorsky v. Triou's Custom Homes, Inc.
[…] In addition, General Business Law § 777-b (2) and (4) (g) state how a “builder or seller of a new home” may limit warranties in the “written contract or agreement of sale,” in which event the agreement must state “what the builder and any other warrantor will do when a defect covered by the warranty does arise, and the time within which the builder and any other warrantor will act.” The term “builder” is defined in General Business Law § 777 (1) as “any person, corporation, partnership or other entity contracting with an owner for the construction or sale of a new home.”