Gorsky v. Triou's Custom Homes, Inc.
[…] At the outset, we start with a legal tradition that has long recognized that statutes represent “the express written will of the legislature” and courts must apply them as the Legislature intended (1 Kent, Commentaries on American Law, at 419, 431-432 [1826]). In ascertaining that intent, it is well established that there is “no more persuasive evidence * * * than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes” (United States v American Trucking Assns., 310 US 534, 543 [1940]). The core directive of General Business Law article 36-B is found in section 777-a (1), stating that “a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contractor agreement for the sale of a new home and shall survive the passing of title.” Without dispute, the defendant in this case constructed a “new home” pursuant to agreement with the plaintiffs. But did it constitute a “sale” within the meaning of the statute, and is the “passing of title” required before the warranty will be implied?