Gorsky v. Triou's Custom Homes, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the court in Watt implied, the statute was intended to reach no further than the situation specifically addressed in Caceci — application of the doctrine of merger to extinguish any implied warranty upon passing of title at closing.

Secondly, the court in Watt found the language of the statute supporting its reading of statutory intent. The statute directs *745that “a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home and shall survive the passing of title.” (General Business Law § 777-a [1] [emphasis added].) It refers to the beneficiary of the warranty as the “owner,” defined as “the first person to whom the home is sold and, during the unexpired portion of the warranty period, each successor in title to the home and any mortgagee in possession” (General Business Law § 777 [6] [emphasis added]). And finally, the statute defines “warranty date,” the date the warranty period begins, as the “date of the passing of title to the first owner for occupancy by such owner or such owner’s family as a residence, or the date of first occupancy of the home as a residence, whichever first occurs” (General Business Law § 777 [8]).