Gorsky v. Triou's Custom Homes, Inc.
[…] The statute does not explicitly state who is an implied warrantor and who may enforce the implied warranty. The identity of at least one implied warrantor may be inferred from General Business Law § 777-a (4) (a), which states that written notice of a warranty breach must be given to the “builder,” who is then afforded a specified period to effect repairs. In addition, General Business Law § 777-b (2) and (4) (g) state how a “builder or seller of a new home” may limit warranties in the “written contract or agreement of sale,” in which event the agreement must state “what the builder and any other warrantor will do when a defect covered by the warranty does arise, and the time within which the builder and any other warrantor will act.” The term “builder” is defined in General Business Law § 777 (1) as “any person, corporation, partnership or other entity contracting with an owner for the construction or sale of a new home.”