200 Conn. 151 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Nothing contained herein shall require the removal, alteration or abandonment of, or prevent the continuance of the use and occupancy of, a building lawfully existing on October 1, 1945, except as may be necessary for the safety of life or property.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 29-259 was transferred from § 19-395t in 1983. At the time in question, this statute provided: “Sec. 19-395t. exemption FROM CODE FOR URBAN HOMESTEADING PROPERTY AND HISTORIC structures, (a) The state building inspector and the state building code standards committee shall revise the state building code to allow exemptions from the state building code for property acquired by an urban homesteading agency, pursuant to section 8-169r, and transferred to a qualified applicant pursuant to section 8-169s, and for historic structures, as defined in section 10-321a, which have been classified as such in the state register of historic places, to encourage participation in urban homesteading programs and the restoration and preservation of historic places; provided such exemptions shall not affect the safe design, use or construction of such property.
“(b) Any person, agent of the state, municipality or any other political subdivision of the state may apply to the state building inspector and the state building code standards committee to modify or set aside standards for historic buildings incorporated in the state building code. The state building inspector shall, within seven days of receipt of any such application, forward a copy of such application to the director of advocacy for the handicapped and developmentally disabled and to the director of the Connecticut historical commission. Each of said directors shall, within thirty days of receipt, review such application and make such written recommendations as he deems appropriate to the state building inspector and the state building code standards committee concerning the disposition of such application. The recommendations of such directors shall be part of the records and documents of the state building inspector concerning such application.