216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] 216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the trial court correctly determined that the application to the plaintiff of General Statutes § 51-287 (e),
In October, 1978, the plaintiff retired and began receiving an actuarially reduced retirement income, having satisfied the statutory requirements of at least ten years of creditable service. See General Statutes § 51-287 (c).
In 1985, the legislature enacted No. 85-517, § 4, of the 1985 Public Acts, which provided: “Any such [state’s] attorney who is retired under this section and who is appointed a judge shall not receive a retirement salary pursuant to this section during the period such retired attorney serves as a judge.” The 1985 public act is now codified as General Statutes § 51-287 (e).