216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] That provision was later labeled § 51-287 (c) by Public Acts 1982, No. 82-248, § 143.
SERF has contained a provision since 1965 preventing its participants who have retired from a state position and who are receiving a pension from collecting both a salary and pension benefits upon securing another state position. See No. 504 of the 1965 Public Acts, codified as General Statutes § 5-164a (c). General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 5-164a (c) provides: “No member reemployed under this section or under section 5-164 or elected to serve in the general assembly or otherwise reentering state service shall receive a retirement income during his reemployment or other state service except (1) if his services as an employee are rendered for not more than ninety working days in any one calendar year, provided that any member reemployed for a period of more than ninety working days in one calendar year shall reimburse the state retirement fund for retirement income payments received during such ninety working days; or (2) if his services are as a member of the general assembly, his retirement income payments shall not be suspended.”
Until the enactment of No. 85-517, § 4, of the 1985 Public Acts, no com- • parable provision existed in SARF.