216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 51-287 (e) provides: “Any such attorney who is retired under this section and who is appointed a judge shall not receive a retirement salary pursuant to this section during the period such retired attorney serves as a judge.”
General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”
General Statutes § 51-278 (b) (3) provides: “Each state’s attorney who, on June 30,1973, was included in the provisions of sections 51-49, 51-287 and 51-288 may elect to continue to be so included and, each state’s attorney, incumbent on July 1,1978, who was an assistant state’s attorney, chief prosecuting attorney or deputy chief prosecuting attorney on June 30,1973, may elect to be included in sections 51-49, 51-287 and 51-288, and, in each such case, the comptroller shall deduct from his salary five per cent thereof as contributions for the purposes of sections 51-49, 51-287 and 51-288, provided any person who has so elected may thereafter elect to participate in chapter 66 and thereupon his past contributions to the state’s attorneys’ retirement fund shall be transferred to the state employees retirement fund and he shall be credited with all prior service. All other persons appointed under the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 66.”