216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] All other persons appointed under the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 66.”
At the time of the plaintiffs retirement, General Statutes § 51-287 provided: “If any such attorney resigns or is removed from office before his retirement under this section, he shall be entitled to the return of all contributions made by him under section 51-278, without interest thereon, except that, if such attorney has completed at least ten years of service creditable under this section, he may, at his option, elect instead to receive a retirement income on a reduced actuarial basis, as determined by the comptroller.”
That provision was later labeled § 51-287 (c) by Public Acts 1982, No. 82-248, § 143.