216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] In view of that conclusion, the court did not address the issue of whether § 51-287 (e) unconstitutionally impaired the vested rights of the plaintiff. This appeal followed.
In enacting § 51-287 (e), the legislature intended to prevent “double-dipping,” the collection by one person of a pension and a salary, both paid by the state. The parties agree that the legislature intended this statute to apply prospectively only.
In describing the application of new legislation to preexisting transactions, § 55-3 provides that “[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” “The ‘obligations’ referred to in the statute are those of substantive law”; Nagle v. Wood, 178 Conn. 180, 186, 423 A.2d 875 (1979); and “ [legislation which limits or increases statutory liability has generally been held to be substantive in nature.” Little v.