216 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1990
[…] It proves too much to say, as the commission’s argument suggests, that a statute suspending pension benefits that one is already receiving has no retrospective effect simply because that suspension will occur upon the happening of a future event. It takes little imagination to recognize that such a rule would set such benefits down a slippery slope that would undermine legitimate and settled expectations. Our case law does not go that far, and we decline to do so in this case.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 51-287 (e) provides: “Any such attorney who is retired under this section and who is appointed a judge shall not receive a retirement salary pursuant to this section during the period such retired attorney serves as a judge.”
General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”