Gorman v. Wausau Insurance Companies
[…] [2] The League of Wisconsin Municipalities and The Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers submitted amicus curiae briefs. The League takes the position that the Marital Property Act does not entitle Mari-Jo to the separate cause of action and a separate damage cap. The Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers takes the opposite position and maintains that Mari-Jo is entitled to recover marital assets that represent lost income and medical expenses in addition to Terry's $250,000 damage award.

[3] Section 345.05 governs municipal liability for motor vehicle accidents and provides that "the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action shall not exceed $250,000."

[4] Section 807.01(3) provides in relevant part: