Gorman v. Wausau Insurance Companies
[…] The trial court denied taxable costs against Mari-Jo. The court also awarded double costs and interest based on the offer of settlement, reduced the jury award to Terry to $250,000 and awarded Mari-Jo an additional $52,297.79 for the jury's award to Terry for medical expenses and lost wages, on the theory that it represented her share of marital property.

[1-3]

Wausau Insurance first argues that it should be awarded taxable costs pursuant to sec. 814.03(1), Stats., because it prevailed against Mari-Jo's claim for loss of consortium. We agree. Section 814.03(1) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs . . . the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint . . .." The right to recover costs is not synonymous with the right to *327 recover the expenses of litigation. Zintek v. Perchik, 163 Wis. 2d 439, 470, 471 N.W.2d 522, 534 (Ct. App. 1991).