Gorman v. Wausau Insurance Companies
[…] Wausau Insurance requested costs for such experts as their accountant who analyzed Terry's wage claim, their economist who analyzed Terry's wage loss and even their doctor who examined Terry. Any disbursements to those experts relate solely to Terry. Wausau Insurance cannot recoup disbursements it incurred in defending itself against Terry, a successful party.

[5]

Nonetheless, pursuant to sec. 814.04, Stats., and B. F. Goodrich Co. v. Wisconsin Auto Sales, Inc., 256 Wis. 11, 39 N.W.2d 678 (1949), Wausau Insurance may recover $100 in attorney fees. Section 814.04(1)(b) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen ... it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights involved, attorney fees . . . shall be fixed by the court, but shall not be less than $15 nor more than $100." B. F. Goodrich held that under sec. 271.03(2), Stats., now sec. 814.03, a defendant was entitled to recover costs against multiple plaintiffs, even though one firm represented them all.