734 S.E.2d 263 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] See Jones, supra; Brown v. State, 277 Ga. App. 169, 170-171 (1) (626 SE2d 128) (2006).
Long v. State, 307 Ga. App. 669, 671 (1) (705 SE2d 889) (2011) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Wood v. State, 300 Ga. App. 674, 676 (686 SE2d 319) (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See Long, supra at 671-672 (1).
See id.; Jones, supra; Wood, supra; Brown, supra.
OCGA § 17-8-57 pertinently provides that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”
See id.
Melton v. State, 222 Ga. App. 555, 559 (6) (474 SE2d 640) (1996).
See Westmoreland v. State, 287 Ga. 688, 696-697 (10) (699 SE2d 13) (2010); State v. Stallworth, 293 Ga. App. 368 (1) (667 SE2d 147) (2008); Melton, supra.
378 U. S. 368 (84 SC 1774, 12 LE2d 908) (1964).