734 S.E.2d 263 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] However, defense counsel moved to have the statement excluded. “One cannot complain of a result he procured or aided in causing, and induced error is not an appropriate basis for claiming prejudice.”
Judgment affirmed.
Johnny Gorman, who is Garrard Gorman’s son, was tried for burglary along with Garrard Gorman and Jude Gorman; Johnny Gorman was found not guilty. Garrard Gorman was also convicted of giving a false name; that conviction is not at issue in this appeal.
We apply the version of OCGA § 16-7-1 which was in effect in January 2010, the time of the offense. OCGA § 16-7-1 was amended effective “July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 949, §§ 3-1, 9-1.
At trial, one attorney represented both Garrard Gorman and Johnny Gorman; Jude Gorman was represented by separate counsel.
Bodiford v. State, 305 Ga. App. 655 (700 SE2d 648) (2010) (citation and footnote omitted) citing Jackson v.