4 Conn. App. 226 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The hypertension did not have any disabling effects on Gorman during his tenure as a police officer. He was survived by his wife, the plaintiff in this action.
The plaintiff sought benefits under General Statutes § 7-433c; see footnote 1, supra; but was denied these benefits by the workers’ compensation commissioner because the death of her husband due to heart disease, which was the basis of the claim, occurred when he was no longer a police officer.
The review division affirmed the commissioner’s decision on the basis of the review division’s decision in
General Statutes § 7-433c is a bonus or special compensation statute. Revoir v. New Britain, 2 Conn. App. 255, 260, 477 A.2d 161 (1984). Benefits are to be paid under the statute if “a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease,
A fair reading of the statute, however, reveals that both the condition of hypertension or heart disease and the death or disability resulting from such a condition
“Statutes should be considered as a whole, reconciling their separate parts so that a reasonable overall interpretation is achieved.”