Gore v. State
[…] We find no basis for reversal. Gore did not object to this testimony on the basis of privilege and therefore has waived appellate review of this argument. “In order to raise on appeal an impropriety regarding the admissibility of evidence, the specific ground of objection must be made at the time the evidence is offered, and the failure to do so amounts to a waiver of that specific ground.” (Footnote omitted.) Trotter v. State, 248 Ga. App. 156, 157-158 (2) (546 SE2d 286) (2001).

We also note that, contrary to Gore’s argument, the testimony was not protected by OCGA § 43-39-16, which provides that “communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client.” The record shows neither that this was a “licensed psychologist” nor that Gore was her client.

3. In two enumerations, Gore complains about testimony introduced by the State concerning his behavior with his own daughters.