Gordon v. Vose
[…] Subsequently, on a motion for new trial, the trial justice merged Count 4 into Count 3, as both Counts charged the same offense, and then denied the motion for new trial.

*183Petitioner argues that the trial justice constructively amended the indictment when he charged that as one of the three elements necessary to prove Count 2, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “that the building was being used or occupied during the six months preceding the fire, which means the six months before June 22, 1981.”

The statute involved, R.I.Gen.Laws § 11-4-2, states in pertinent part:

11-4-2. Arson — First degree. — Any person who knowingly causes, procures, aids, counsels or creates by means of fire or explosion, a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or damage to any building the property of that person or another, whether or not used for residential purposes, which is occupied or in use for any purpose or which has been occupied or in use for any purpose during the six (6) months preceding the offense or to any other residential structure, shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to imprisonment____