Gordon v. State
[…] *777(c) Incest. Gordon argues that the evidence is insufficient because Georgia’s incest statute does not prohibit sexual intercourse between a “step-uncle” and niece, and thus, that the State failed to prove the existence of a relationship proscribed by OCGA § 16-6-22. As an initial matter, counsel’s use of the term “step-uncle” is inapt and confusing, as T. S.’s mother and Gordon are half-siblings who have the same father. Thus, Gordon is T. S.’s uncle, related by half-blood. He is not her “step-uncle.”

In pertinent part, OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse ... with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows:... [u]ncle and niecef.]” The statute does not refer to half-blood uncles. However, it does specifically refer to other half-blood relationships in prohibiting incest between a brother and sister “of the half blood[.]” OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (3).