Gordon v. State
[…] Third, the error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings. Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.

(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Harris v. State, 324 Ga. App. 411, 416 (5) (750 SE2d 721) (2013).

OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of... [a] female forcibly and against her will.”

[T]he terms “forcibly” and “against her will” are two separate elements of proving rape. The term “against her will” means without consent; the term “forcibly” means acts of physical force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion, such as intimidation.