728 S.E.2d 720 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] And here, the evidence shows that C. T. pointed a handgun at Willingham, demanded the keys to his SUV, entered the vehicle, and attempted to start its engine. Accordingly, C. T. obtained the vehicle within the meaning of the hijacking statute, and thus his actions were clearly sufficient to prove hijacking of a motor vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) Evidence that Gordon was a party to the crime. Gordon also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions in light of the fact that C. T. testified at trial that he was unaware of
Under OCGA § 16-2-20, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”
And here, C. T. informed the police that he and Gordon both agreed to the plan to hijack Willingham’s SUV Indeed, C. T.’s statement to that effect was entered into evidence, and the two investigating police officers testified that C. T. initially implicated Gordon.