Gordon v. State
[…] Accordingly, C. T. obtained the vehicle within the meaning of the hijacking statute, and thus his actions were clearly sufficient to prove hijacking of a motor vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt.15

(b) Evidence that Gordon was a party to the crime. Gordon also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions in light of the fact that C. T. testified at trial that he was unaware of *47C. T.’s intent to hijack the SUV and did not learn that C. T. committed any crime until well after they left the gas station. Once again, we disagree.

Under OCGA § 16-2-20, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”16 And a person is “concerned in the commission of a crime” if he intentionally aids or abets in the commission or intentionally “advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.”17 Indeed, once a common design is “shown by evidence tending to indicate that the