Gordon v. State
[…] (a) Obtaining a motor vehicle. OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so.”9 Gordon contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on the hijacking charge, arguing that the word “obtain” as it is used in the statute entails some movement of the subject vehicle and that, here, no such movement occurred because C. T. was unable to start the SUV’s