728 S.E.2d 720 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Judgment affirmed.
See, e.g., Goolsby v. State, 299 Ga. App. 330, 330-31 (682 SE2d 671) (2009); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
OCGA§ 16-5-21 (a) (2).
OCGA§ 16-5-44.1 (b).
OCGA§ 16-8-7 (a).
OCGA§ 16-11-106 (b)(1).
See, e.g., English v. State, 301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010).
Joiner v. State, 299 Ga. App. 300, 300 (682 SE2d 381) (2009); see also Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B).
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted).
OCGA§ 16-5-44.1 (b) (emphasis supplied).
Bruce v. State, 252 Ga. App. 494, 497 (1) (a) (555 SE2d 819) (2001).
See OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification of statutes shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter”); Harris v. State, 286 Ga. 245, 246 (3) (686 SE2d 777) (2009) (considering ordinary signification of key words of statute, where statute did not provide for definition and such words constituted neither a term of art nor a technical term).
The Compact Oxford English Dictionary 1196 (2d ed. 1991).