728 S.E.2d 720 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Specifically, Gordon argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that C. T. actually obtained the SUV as required by the motor-vehicle-hij acking statute and that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Gordon was a party to the crime. We disagree.
At the outset, we note that when a criminal conviction is appealed, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and the appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence.
(a) Obtaining a motor vehicle. OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so.”
And here, the evidence shows that C. T. pointed a handgun at Willingham, demanded the keys to his SUV, entered the vehicle, and attempted to start its engine.