458 So. 2d 739 | Miss. | 1984
[…] Both Gordon and Henry were fined $10,000 and sentenced to serve a term of three years confinement for each count, the terms to run concurrently.
This cause came about as a result of seven rebate checks issued by Massey Ferguson, Inc. on tractors which had been purchased from G & H Equipment. Gordon was the manager of G & H and Henry was an attorney who had an office in the same building as G & H.
Gordon and Henry were convicted pursuant of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-19-39 which reads:
Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding three years, or in the county jail not exceeding one year, and by fine not exceeding three times the value of the money, property or thing obtained.