Gordon v. Public Service Co.
[…] This transfer and sale of the transportation business was approved by the board of directors of the defendant Public Service Company of New Hampshire and by the Public Utilities Commission, but it was not submitted to or authorized by a stockholders’ vote of the defendant company.

I. Question 3 transferred without ruling is whether the absence of an authorizing stockholders’ vote made the sale of the transportation business illegal. This question in turn depends primarily on the construction to be given RSA 374:32, and particularly the italicized portion thereof, which reads as follows:

“Corporate authorization. If such public utility, or the other party to any such transfer, lease or contract, be a corporation ayid if the commission shall find that the public good so requires, such transfer, lease or contract shall first be authorized by the vote of two thirds of the shares of the capital stock of each of the interested corporations present and voting at meetings duly called to consider the subject; and all statutes regulating, protecting and determining the rights of a dissenting stockholder of a railroad in the case of a lease or union with another railroad shall be applicable, and the rights of any stockholder of such corporation dissenting from such transfer, lease or contract, if the same shall be authorized as above provided, shall be regulated, protected and determined by such statutes.”