Gordon v. Chrysler Motor Corp.
[…] Smith v. Methodist Hospital of Indiana, Inc. (1991), Ind. App., 569 N.E.2d 743, 745.

I.

Indiana Code 22-3-2-6 (1988) limits the rights and remedies of an employee seeking a compensatory remedy against his employer for personal injuries to the exclusive provisions of the Act when three statutory jurisdictional requirements are met:

1. personal injury or death by accident;
2. personal injury or death arising out of employment;
3. personal injury or death arising in the course of employment.

Evans v. Yankeetown Dock Corp. (1986), Ind., 491 N.E.2d 969, 973; see also IC 22-3-6-1(e) (1991 Supp.) (defining personal injury as "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment... .").

Gordon claims the Act's three jurisdictional prerequisites cannot be met in the instant case and, therefore, the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Chrysler is erroneous because he may seek any civil remedies available to him.